ICCBH Bone School

29 June – 1 July 2020, Salzburg, Austria

Bone School Programme

Monday 29 June 2020

08:15-08:45

Basic bone metabolic mechanisms 1
Antonella Forlino (Pavia, Italy)

08:45-09:15

Bone mineralisation and structure
Nadja Fratzl-Zelman (Vienna, Austria)

09:15-09:45

Submitted cases

09:45-10:15

The child with recurrent fractures
Craig Munns (Sydney, Australia)

10:15-10:45

Osteogenesis imperfecta types 1-5
Moira Cheung (London, UK)

Coffee break

11:15-11:45

Choice and interpretation of bone imaging
Wolfgang Högler (Linz, Austria)

11:45-12:15

Fibrous dysplasia
Alison Boyce (Bethesda, USA)

12:15-12:45

Submitted cases

Lunch

14:00-14:30

Muscle-bone interaction, mobility & function
Moira Cheung (London, UK)

14:30-15:00

Duchenne muscular dystrophy
Leanne Ward (Ottawa, Canada)

14:45-15:15

Submitted cases

Coffee break

15:45-16:15

X-linked hypophosphatemia
Dieter Haffner (Hannover, Germany)

16:15-16:45

Nutritional rickets
Wolfgang Högler (Linz, Austria)

16:45-17:15

Submitted cases

Dinner

Tuesday 30 June 2020

08:15-08:45

Basic bone metabolic mechanisms 2
Antonella Forlino (Pavia, Italy)

08:45-09:15

Bone sample analysis and ultrastructure
Nadja Fratzl-Zelman (Vienna, Austria)

09:15-09:45

Submitted cases

09:45-10:15

Fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva
Marelise Eekhoff (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

10:15-10:45

Understanding genetic results
Frank Rauch (Montreal, Canada)

Coffee break

11:15-11:45

Anti-resorptive therapy
Leanne Ward (Ottawa, Canada)

11:45-12:15

Anabolic therapy
Alison Boyce (Bethesda, USA)

12:15-12:45

Submitted cases

Lunch

14:00-14:30

How to set up a multidisciplinary clinic
Craig Munns (Sydney, Australia)

14:30-15:00

Hypophosphatasia
Wolfgang Högler (Linz, Austria)

14:45-15:15

Submitted cases

Coffee break

15:45-16:15

Chronic renal failure and bone
Dieter Haffner (Hannover, Germany)

16:15-16:45

Osteogenesis imperfecta type 6
Frank Rauch (Montreal, Canada)

16:45-17:15

Submitted cases

Dinner

Wednesday 1 July 2020

08:15-08:45

Non-XLH hypophosphataemia
Dieter Haffner (Hannover, Germany)

08:45-09:15

Non-OI monogenetic forms of bone fragility
Frank Rauch (Montreal, Canada)

09:15-09:45

Submitted cases

09:45-10:15

Tumour-induced osteomalacia
Alison Boyce (Bethesda, USA)

10:15-10:45

Anorexia nervosa
Craig Munns (Sydney, Australia)

Coffee break

11:15-11:45

Osteopetrosis
Leanne Ward (Ottawa, Canada)

11:45-12:15

Achondroplasia
Moira Cheung (London, UK)

12:15-12:45

Submitted cases

Lunch